Friday, June 26, 2009

Splashing in the Sprinkler

Call it an impulse buy, but I got a really cool new sprinkler a few weeks ago. It shoots balls out the top with a heavy stream of water, then squirts water out the sides in multiple directions too. It had been raining so much (and then not really warm) that we hadn't used it yet. Amy and I both had husbands who were MIA this week, so the kids and she came over for dinner and some sprinkler play time. They played in it for a long time. Anything that tires the kids out is good for me!





So, I forgot...

I totally forgot to start Wordless Wednesday this week! Let's call it...Flipping Funny Friday?!? :)



Okay, so I can't do it...I have to offer an explanation!

Caleb was FURIOUS that I was trying to wash his blankets. This was his form of protest--sitting stark naked in the basket on top of his precious blankets so that I couldn't get to them. LOL!

We Miss Daddy!

Matt has been in Maine all week, and because he is so close to Canada (100 yards away!), he is picking up a Canadian tower...so he's roaming. We've only talked to him for a few minutes all week, and it has been tough for both of us. He's on his way home now and should be arriving at the church around 1 p.m. tomorrow, so the end is near! For now, here are a few pictures of Caleb and Daddy...




Beach Baby

On Wednesday, Caleb and I visited our local beach for a little fun in the sun. We were the only people there for quite a while, and then there was just one other family with young children as well.




The sand on Caleb's feet didn't thrill him too much, so he basically stayed on the blanket the entire time--I did manage to get him to put his feet in the water for just a few minutes! Nevertheless, he had a marvelous time sitting on the edge of the blanket playing in the sand.






He kept telling me, "I'm having fun at the beach, Mommy," "Thank you for bringing me here, Momma," and "I love it here!" He was so cute!!







The fun at the beach inspired me to get some sand and make a little sandbox. Unfortunately, Walmart didn't have any regular sand...just pink, purple, and blue! Soooo, we got blue. Yes, it is quite messy! (Thankfully, it doesn't stain clothes--it just brushes right off!)




Caleb seems to enjoy the sandbox though...anything for my little boy! :)


Thursday, June 25, 2009

Long Live the King

Michael Jackson died today. In a weird way, I'm kind of sad. Yes, the man went weird later on in life. Yes, he was accused (was he ever convicted?) of child molestation. But he had some REALLY great music in the 80's and I love the Jackson Five. It's like the end of an era or something!

So, in tribute to the King of Pop, here is a copy of one of my favorite songs of his. Hokey? Perhaps. But it's the song that my first principal played at the start of every school year to remind us that we can make a difference in a child's life by changing ourselves first. Ever since then, I've just really connected with this song. So here it is!

"Man In The Mirror"

I'm Gonna Make A Change,
For Once In My Life
It's Gonna Feel Real Good,
Gonna Make A Difference
Gonna Make It Right . . .

As I, Turn Up The Collar On My
Favourite Winter Coat
This Wind Is Blowin' My Mind
I See The Kids In The Street,
With Not Enough To Eat
Who Am I, To Be Blind?
Pretending Not To See
Their Needs
A Summer's Disregard,
A Broken Bottle Top
And A One Man's Soul
They Follow Each Other On
The Wind Ya' Know
'Cause They Got Nowhere
To Go
That's Why I Want You To
Know

I'm Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
I'm Asking Him To Change
His Ways
And No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself, And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself, And
Then Make A Change)
(Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah)

I've Been A Victim Of A Selfish
Kind Of Love
It's Time That I Realize
That There Are Some With No
Home, Not A Nickel To Loan
Could It Be Really Me,
Pretending That They're Not
Alone?

A Willow Deeply Scarred,
Somebody's Broken Heart
And A Washed-Out Dream
(Washed-Out Dream)
They Follow The Pattern Of
The Wind, Ya' See
Cause They Got No Place
To Be
That's Why I'm Starting With
Me
(Starting With Me!)

I'm Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
(Ooh!)
I'm Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Ooh!)
And No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change)

I'm Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
(Ooh!)
I'm Asking Him To Change His
Ways
(Change His Ways-Ooh!)
And No Message Could've
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make That . . .
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make That . . .)
Change!

I'm Starting With The Man In
The Mirror,
(Man In The Mirror-Oh
Yeah!)
I'm Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Better Change!)
No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make The Change)
(You Gotta Get It Right, While
You Got The Time)
('Cause When You Close Your
Heart)
You Can't Close Your . . .Your
Mind!
(Then You Close Your . . .
Mind!)
That Man, That Man, That
Man, That Man
With That Man In The Mirror
(Man In The Mirror, Oh Yeah!)
That Man, That Man, That Man
I'm Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Better Change!)
You Know . . .That Man
No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change)
Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah
(Oh Yeah!)
Gonna Feel Real Good Now!
Yeah Yeah! Yeah Yeah!
Yeah Yeah!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah
(Ooooh . . .)
Oh No, No No . . .
I'm Gonna Make A Change
It's Gonna Feel Real Good!
Come On!
(Change . . .)
Just Lift Yourself
You Know
You've Got To Stop It.
Yourself!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
I've Got To Make That Change,
Today!
Hoo!
(Man In The Mirror)
You Got To
You Got To Not Let Yourself . . .
Brother . . .
Hoo!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
You Know-I've Got To Get
That Man, That Man . . .
(Man In The Mirror)
You've Got To
You've Got To Move! Come
On! Come On!
You Got To . . .
Stand Up! Stand Up!
Stand Up!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Stand Up And Lift
Yourself, Now!
(Man In The Mirror)
Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!
Aaow!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Gonna Make That Change . . .
Come On!
(Man In The Mirror)
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know . . .
(Change . . .)
Make That Change.

Monday, June 22, 2009

Not Me! Monday!

----I tried to post this and it didn't work. I thought I'd lost it--thankfully, the draft was saved!!!!

McMama hasn't posted hers yet and I'm not sure that she will (Stellan was in the hospital again this weekend and things were crazy...if you have no idea what I'm talking about, read her blog. It's one of the ones I post on the right side of my blog. WARNING: it is addictive!!)

Anyway, I'm posting anyway!

* I have not used an incredible amount of bribes this last week in order to get Caleb to go potty...or go to bed...or climb up the stairs...or sit the right way in his car seat. I have not resorted to such measures because I'm a much better mother than that. I have it all under control.

* I did not cause myself a ridiculous amount of pain just by helping to put up a tent at Relay. I was not forced to turn to the TV babysitter (which I seriously NEVER do) yesterday because I couldn't get out of bed.

* I did not hear about the John and Kate Plus Eight announcement tonight and eagerly await 9 p.m. alllllll day!

* I was not invited by our next door neighbor to his granddaughter's first birthday at his house without knowing her (or her parents) at all. I did not immediately say yes because I love Wally and so does Caleb. I definitely didn't acknowledge the fact that this party could very well be the highlight of my week without Matt. I'm not that pitiful. Really.

* Caleb did not pack a few "extra" items in Matt's suitcase for him to enjoy on his trip. I was not frantically searching for my face wash only to find that it was in Maine. Of course, I wouldn't blame Matt for TAKING my face wash. Not me!

* When I was trying to get some laundry done, Caleb did not scream in horror when he saw his beloved blankets in the basket. He definitely didn't pull them out continuously as I carried them downstairs until I told him that he would get a spanking if he did it again. Then, Caleb did NOT run to the basket, climb into it, and plot down rather defiantly while screaming/crying, "DON'T WASH MY BLANKETS!!!!!!!!!" Naturally, I did not turn around so that he couldn't see me laughing. I definitely didn't take pictures with my camera and then one with my cell to send to Matt so that he would have proof of what had happened. He didn't stay there for roughly 20 minutes until I finally convinced him that if he let me wash them now, they would be back on his bed in time for him to go to sleep. *sigh*

Only 20 minutes until John and Kate Plus Eight! :)

Sunday, June 21, 2009

The Top Ten Reasons Why Matt is a Great Dad


10. He takes Caleb to the pet store every Monday while I am tutoring, and actually seems to look forward to it!

9. He chimes in during our nightly singalongs, even when I start the song too low for him.

8. He never complained about changing diapers or getting up in the middle of the night to feed Caleb when he was an infant.

7. He calls every day when he is away on a trip just to talk to Caleb and say good night to him. (Don't worry, he calls to talk to me later in the evening!)

6. He enthusiastically celebrated Caleb's first poop in the potty and was even the one to suggest taking pictures of the deed!

5. He never gets tired of "hiding" under the sheets with Caleb and "scaring" me when I walk in.

4. He plays rough with Caleb so that I don't have to.

3. He endures endless Head Sit Manuevers for Caleb's own entertainment.

2. He teaches Caleb about Jesus.


DRUMROLL PLEASE...........






1. He loves our boy unconditionally and isn't afraid to show him his affection! Caleb will know that his daddy (and momma) loves him!

There you have it! He is a great dad! We miss and love you, Matt. Happy Father's Day, wherever you are out there in the Maine wilderness. At least it's not winter!!

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Before You Have Kids...

I saw this on a friend's Facebook profile. I am especially fond of: lesson 3 (so true!!), lesson 4, lesson 10, and lesson 11!

Lesson 1
1. Go to the grocery store.
2. Arrange to have your salary paid directly to their head office.
3. Go home.
4. Pick up the paper.
5. Read it for the last time.

Lesson 2
Before you finally go ahead and have children, find a couple who already are parents and berate them about their...
1. Methods of discipline.
2. Lack of patience.
3. Appallingly low tolerance levels.
4. Allowing their children to run wild.
5. Suggest ways in which they might improve their child's breastfeeding, sleep habits, toilet training, table manners, and overall behavior. Enjoy it because it will be the last time in your life you will have all the answers.

Lesson 3
A really good way to discover how the nights with a newborn might feel...

1. Get home from work and immediately begin walking around the living room from 5PM to 10PM carrying a wet bag weighing approximately 8-12 pounds, with a radio turned to static (or some other obnoxious sound ) playing loudly. (Eat cold food with one hand for dinner)
2. At 10PM, put the bag gently down, set the alarm for midnight, and go to sleep.
3. Get up at 12 and walk around the living room again, with the bag, until 1AM.
4. Set the alarm for 3AM.
5. As you can't get back to sleep, get up at 2AM and make a drink and watch an infomercial.
6. Go to bed at 2:45AM.
7. Get up at 3AM when the alarm goes off.
8.. Sing songs quietly in the dark until 4AM.
9. Get up. Make breakfast. Get ready for work and go to work, either at home taking care or the baby or in a office (work hard and be productive) Repeat steps 1-9 each night. Look cheerful and together.

Lesson 4
Can you stand the mess children make? T o find out...
1. Smear peanut butter onto the sofa and jam onto the curtains.
2. Hide a piece of raw chicken behind the stereo and leave it there all summer.
3. Stick your fingers in the flower bed.
4. Then rub them on the clean walls.
5. Take your favorite book, photo album, etc. Wreck it.
6. Spill milk on your new pillows. Cover the stains with crayons. How does that look?

Lesson 5
Dressing small children is not as easy as it seems.
1. Buy an octopus and a small bag made out of loose mesh.
2. Attempt to put the octopus into the bag so that none of the arms hang out. Time allowed for this - all morning.

Lesson 6
Forget the BMW and buy a mini-van.. And don't think that you can leave it out in the driveway spotless and shining. Family cars don't look like that.
1. Buy a chocolate ice cream cone and put it in the glove compartment. Leave it there.
2. Get a dime. Stick it in the CD player.
3. Take a family size package of chocolate cookies. Mash them into the back seat. Sprinkle cheerios all over the floor, then smash them with your foot.
4. Run a garden rake along both sides of the car.

Lesson 7
Go to the local grocery store. Take with you the cl osest thing you can find to a pre-school child. (A full-grown goat is an excellent choice). If you intend to have more than one child, then definitely take more than one goat. Buy your week's groceries without letting the goats out of your sight. Pay for everything the goat eats or destroys. Until you can easily accomplish this, do not even contemplate having children.

Lesson 8
1. Hollow out a melon.
2. Make a small hole in the side.
3. Suspend it from the ceiling and swing it from side to side.
4. Now get a bowl of soggy Cheerios and attempt to spoon them into the swaying melon by pretending to be an airplane.
5. Continue until half the Cheerios are gone.
6. Tip half into your lap. The other half, just throw up in the air.You are now ready to feed a nine- month-old baby.

Lesson 9
Learn the names of every character from Sesame Street , Barney,Disney, the Teletubbies, and Pokemon. W= atch nothing else on TV but PBS, the Disney channel or Noggin for a t least five years. (I know, you're thinking What's 'Noggin'?) Exactly the point.

Lesson 10
Make a recording of Fran Drescher saying 'mommy' repeatedly.(Important: no more than a four second delay between each 'mommy'; occasional crescendo to the level of a supersonic jet is required). Play this tape in your car everywhere you go for the next four years. You are now ready to take a long trip with a toddler.

Lesson 11
Start talking to an adult of your choice. Have someone else continually tug on your skirt hem, shirt- sleeve, or elbow while playing the 'mommy' tape made from Lesson 10 above. You are now ready to have a conversation with an adult while there is a child in the room

Picture Updates

Because of my picture-loading situation (that I can't load them directly onto my computer because *somebody* ahem, Caleb, broke the USB port), I've been pretty negligent about putting pictures on here. Sooooo, I'm making up for it tonight. Enjoy picture overload!! :)

PS: I'm pretty sure you'll be hearing from my more often now that school is out. Not that I time to sit on my computer all day or anything--a little boy sees to that--but I'm a lot less stressed out and not as tired at night to stay up and blog! Plus, my mind can drift to blogging topics during the day! :)





My mom started Caleb on this new bath time toy. He loved it so much that after a few days of using my real strainer, I found him a child-sized orange one at Michaels for a whopping 70 cents! Wahoo! It's pretty much the best toy ever invented. Perhaps I should buy a few more to have on hand for gifts. Would that be weird?



We went away for a belated five year anniversary getaway in May to a little town in VA. We absolutely loved our B and B...except for the bathing situation. See this jacuzzi? Nice, huh? Welp, that's ALL there was...no shower! It made for very interesting bathing!


No, Sara isn't choking Caleb here. She's just protecting him from the evils that might come upon him while he's singing with the Cherub choir. (meanwhile, that "smile" is actually him gasping for air...)







We bought a blow-up pool that is the next step to our little sprinkler park that we already have. This allows us to put more water in it if we want to so that he can get used to deeper water. Caleb LOVES it! I put some sand toys in there (the closest toys that I could grab) and he went to town. Check out that look of concentration as he's pouring water through the sifter!




Caleb went poop on the potty for the first time on May 27th (yes, I am aware that that was a really long time ago and that I'm pretty sure that I lost my Mom of the Year award for not posting these sooner!) I got in trouble with Facebook for publishing "child pornography" on my profile (don't they understand I'm just a proud Momma??), so I'm going to just include one where Caleb is admiring his accomplishment and one where he's showing off his prize--Baby Hank. This little guy growls, roars, and snorts just like the 35 pound mamma jamma we have in our living room. He basically goes everywhere with Caleb now!

The potty training has been going pretty well. We've been at it for almost a week now and he's pretty consistent with going pee on the potty. He has even told us he had to go twice, which earned him an M & M! The pooping is a little slower, but he's getting there. I'm trying really hard to just stick around the house (which is fine with me, since I have lots to do around here anyway!) and just be very diligent about the training. We've had lots of rehearsals about what he needs to say if he needs to go ("Mommmmmmy! I need to go poooooootty!") and I know that it will come eventually. Unfortunately, we had a bit of a set-back yesterday with an unexpected fever. He basically laid on the couch all day miserable, and I wasn't about to make him do hard-core potty training when he was feeling so bad. He's feeling much better today though (although he has attempted to milk it a bit!)







And of course, what high school graduation party could be complete without a moon bounce??? While we thought it was a little strange, Caleb thought it was awesome! He (we) had a great time bouncing, since he was basically the only kid there for much of the time. It was definitely his favorite graduation party!

There you have it...our life in pictures. I'm thinking about starting a "Wordless Wednesday" post that lots of people do. It's simple a picture that doesn't require any additional commenting. We'll see if I can keep up with it! I've been pretty good about the Not Me! Monday! posts, so maybe I'll be okay.

-------new subject completely-----------
Tomorrow is Relay--I'm so excited! I really love this event. It gives me a chance to remember Lisa and Pop and thank God for my dad. Plus, it's super fun and you get to reconnect with people you don't see often! My dad and I are starting set up at 9 a.m., so it's off to bed for me. Good night!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

What Did I Do Today?

...got woken up by my sister, completely forgetting to pick up Caleb at her house!

...ate the 20th Almond Hershey bar in the last week...oh so good!

...gave Caleb two doses of Motrin in an effort to try to kick his fever (didn't work!) :(

...had Caleb drink pear juice to try to get him to go potty...it worked...a little too well...

...tea stained 50 Bible verses for VBS

...rolled said verses into scrolls and tied them with raffita

...painted and drew designs on rocks with Owen and Sara

...had two poop issues at the same time (with two different kids)

...put said poopy kids into the bath tub and scrubbed them down

...made homemade lemonade again (I'm addicted)

...ate homemade popsicles with three very sticky (but happy) children

...watched a Veggie Tales video that was modeled after Indiana Jones

...vacuumed the main floor of the house

...mopped the kitchen, foyer, and the bathrooms

...cleaned the 1/2 bathroom...only to do it again after the poop issues insued

...made signs for our RFL sales table

...sent out another email to Relay teammates begging for help

...cooked 3 different meals for 4 different people

...got a letter from the EZPass people telling me that they are going to charge me $1.50 a month to have it now.

...called to cancel said EZPass subscription because I'm not paying that fee when I have only used it 4 times in the last year and a half.

...got some not-so-great news about my job share.

...emailed my principal to ask if there was anything else we could do to keep the job share idea alive.

Busy day...but I wouldn't have it any other way!

Monday, June 15, 2009

Remembering Paul Harvey




Paul Harvey Writes:
We tried so hard to make things better for our kids that we made them worse. For my grandchildren, I'd like better.

I'd really like for them to know about hand me down clothes and homemade ice cream and leftover meat loaf sandwiches. I really would.
I hope you learn humility by being humiliated, and that you learn honesty by being cheated.

I hope you learn to make your own bed and mow the lawn and wash the car.
And I really hope nobody gives you a brand new car when you are sixteen.
It will be good if at least one time you can see puppies born and your old dog put to sleep.

I hope you get a black eye fighting for something you believe in.
I hope you have to share a bedroom with your younger brother/sister. And it's all right if you have to draw a line down the middle of the room,but when he wants to crawl under the covers with you because he's scared, I hope you let him.
When you want to see a movie and your little brother/sist er wants to tag along, I hope you'll let him/her.

I hope you have to walk uphill to school with your friends and that you live in a town where you can do it safely.
On rainy days when you have to catch a ride, I hope you don't ask your driver to drop you two blocks away so you won't be seen rid ing with someone as uncool as your Mom. If you want a slingshot, I hope your Dad teaches you how to make one instead of buying one.

I hope you learn to dig in the dirt and read books. When you learn to use computers, I hope you also learn to add and subtract in your head. I hope you get teased by your friends when you have your first crush on a boy\girl, and when you talk back to your mother that you learn what ivory soap tastes like. May you skin your knee climbing a mountain, burn your hand on a stove and stick your tongue on a frozen flagpole.

I don't care if you try a beer once, but I hope you don't like it.. And if a friend offers you dope or a joint, I hope you realize he is not your friend.
I sure hope you make time to sit on a porch with your Grandma/Grandpa and go fishing with your Uncle.

May you feel sorrow at a funeral and joy during the holidays.
I hope your mother punishes you when you throw a baseball through your neighbor's window and that she hugs you and kisses you at Hannukah/Christmas time when you give her a plaster mold of your hand.


These things I wish for you - tough times and disappointment, hard work and happiness. To me, it's the only way to appreciate life.


***I can check a few of these off of my list. How about you? :)

Not Me! Monday!

* I most certainly did not chase another teacher down the hallway trying to beat her to the sign-up list for checking out this morning! I'm not in such a hurry to get my summer started that I need to be first on the list. I was not extremely disappointed to see that my email sent on Friday asking to be checked out didn't allow me to be first on the list...even though she responded and said she'd see me at 10:30. Now I'm #8...but I'm not bitter!

* Along those same lines, another teacher friend and I didn't have a huge (play) fight in the office about who was going to get her cumulative records into the file drawer first. I haven't always had mine in first for the last SIX YEARS so that I don't have to actually alphabetize them. She didn't make such a huge scene about getting hers in first that I didn't proceed to announce that she would be chairing all committees, Green School Coordinator, and Grade Book Coordinator! I also didn't sign her up to be team leader. We're all way too mature for that. :)

* When letting my sister's dog out on Sunday, Caleb didn't lock me out of the house by locking the storm door. He didn't then look like he was about to drink bubbles right before he shut the main door so that I could no longer see him. I didn't repeatedly call my sister and brother-in-law on their cell phones, and I definitely didn't leave a panicked message on my BIL's phone asking him to call me back immediately. When Matt also didn't answer his phone, I didn't begin to seriously wonder why people have cell phones in the first place! I certainly didn't seriously contemplate breaking a window to get to my son! I wasn't panicked at all about the whole ordeal. I was perfectly calm throughout the entire thing, knowing that Caleb was fine inside the house alone.

* I'm not sitting here bored to tears because I'm just waiting around to be checked out. I wasn't equally bored Friday afternoon...not so bored that I wrote an entire paper for the class I'm taking in July! I'm certainly not creating things for myself to do to pass the time.

HAPPY SUMMER! (anytime now...)

Friday, June 12, 2009

SCHOOL'S OUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I thought you might like to know!

I am completely done in my room. All of my cabinets are quite clean and organized too, I might add. I had some really good helpers this year that I could trust to do those things. Today, I spent most of my time in our team storage closet cleaning it out and organizing it. We also worked in the pod for a while.

How do I get everything done so quickly? My secret is that everytime I think of a "kid job," I write it on a list. When a kid has a little free time, I give them a job to do off the list! Of course, certain kids are approved for certain jobs, but it works really well! They love to help and are pretty self-sufficient with it. I even have a few kids put all of the 4th grade literacy folders in alphabetical order after everyone is done with them. They're good workers!

Personally, I don't understand these people who wait until the last day of school to even begin taking stuff off the walls. Don't you want to start your summer, people?????

Thursday, June 11, 2009

summer time, and the livin's easy....

Summer is upon us! Tomorrow is my last day with students. Monday, I have a staff meeting, and then I just have to get my signatures so that I can leave! The end is so close I can taste it...

Goals for the summer?

* First on the list is POTTY TRAINING!! We're starting Saturday!! (Matt will be home with Caleb Monday morning)

* We will be hiring someone to do some major painting around here. I want to get some color on these walls...focusing on blues and yellows! Depending on the price, I may be doing the painting upstairs. He will be coming soon to do the estimate. A professional will definitely be doing the areas that people see the most!!

* We're doing VBS again at our church. This year, it's taking place in Rome. Matt is "Paul," and I am one of the group mothers. Caleb is still too little to participate, but they usually bring them out to the actiona few times during the week.

* I will be taking a class July 6-10 on Leadership. Yippee...

* Our family will be heading to one of our favorite spots at the end of July: Lancaster, PA! We are looking forward to some QT with our good friends Kim and Rick, playing at Dutch Wonderland, and just relaxing at our rental house.

* I am going to get Caleb switched over to his new room this summer after it gets painted and decorated. We're going with the baseball theme, and we already have several decorations (a baseball diamond end table, a baseball night light, a small baseball rug, and a few wall stickies). Matt keeps saying he's going to make a headboard out of baseball bats....we'll see if that actually happens! I'm hoping the transition will be minimal, since he's already in his "Big Boy" bed.

* Matt will be heading to Maine in a few weeks, and then to PA a few weeks after that. He seems to be home more this summer, even though it's roughly the same amount of time as last year. I think it's the way the trips are spread out this time. Last year, the trips were almost back-to-back and very long! I'm glad he'll be able to help move some furniture during all of the painting!! :)

So, that's what our summer is looking like. I'm looking forward to lots of outside playtime with Caleb, going to the sprinkler park, and maybe taking some day trips to some fun places like Port Discovery. I'm sure it will go much too fast...hopefully, I will hear some good news that keep me from dreading the fall so much!! ;)

It's alright...

Monday, June 8, 2009

Rebecca

Update 6/10/09:

Caleb and Rebecca were playing hide and seek last night. She especially liked hiding in the closet, but Caleb kept slamming the doors in her face. :)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rebecca is Caleb's imaginary friend. She started living with us over the weekend (just showed up on our doorstep and is apparently here to stay!) and Caleb and Rebecca had a grand old time! The first time I "met" her, she was sitting right next to Caleb at the kitchen table. I noticed Caleb talking to someone, and I asked who he was talking to. "Rebecca!" he replied. Of course, I asked who Rebecca was, to which is replied, "She's sitting right here, Mommy!" Silly me...

So, here's a new addition to our family. I'm sure there will be many stories to come about the adventures they will have!

Not Me! Monday!



Confession is good for the soul.

* At "Mini Relay" on Friday, I did not refrain from touching my face (or anything) until I could wash off all of the germs I received from slapping so many dirty little children "fives" as they walked through. I was not completely grossed out by this and was not left wondering why I didn't just put my hands behind my back! I did not scrub my hands an extra long time to get all of the germs off!!

* I did not forget to grab both my soda and my frozen meal from the garage this morning on my way out. I will not be munching on leftover chips from Field Day as a result of forgetting my lunch!

* I do not find myself looking forward to Sunday morning cartoons with Caleb so that I can watch "Little Einsteins" with him. I'm much too old for a preschool show like that, so it's not the least bit interesting and not at all enjoyable!

* I did not dig up some of my basil for Barb to transplant to her garden only to find that she will be absent today! What's more, I'm not planning on keeping the roots wet and seeing if they will grow for her anyway!

* I did not force Matt to get up at 6:30 a.m. this morning to go cut our jungle of a back yard. It was not so overgrown (midcalf) that our neighbor asked me yesterday if Matt's lawnmower was broken! This question did not embarrass me enough to fuss at Matt when he got home and enfore the 6:30 lawn-cutting plan. (He had to cut it that early because that was when I was home to watch Caleb, and he can't cut the entire yard during nap time.) Matt, of course, did not defend his non-lawn-mowing ways by saying that it rained all last week! (I did not come back at that by asking, "What about the week before?")

Friday, June 5, 2009

Tag!

What is your current obsession?
pomegranates
my Ipod Touch
blog stalking

What's for dinner?
um?? Possibly tacos, since I actually have tomatoes, tortillas AND cheese in the house at the same time!

What's the last thing you bought?
a Scrabble set at the thrift store = 80 more necklaces!!

What are you listening to right now?
"Boston" by Augustana

If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go?
Austria

What's your favorite quote for now?
"I never knew how much love my heart could hold until someone called me 'Mommy.'"

What's you favorite piece of clothing in your own wardrobe right now?
my Crocs flip flops that are oh-so-comfy!

What's your worst habit?
I cry at the drop of a hat, and it is often embarrassing. Even when I don't feel like it is worth crying about, I cry anyway. I wish I could "grow out of it," but I don't know how.

Do you admire anyone's style?
I'm not really into style. I'm into cheap!

Describe your personal style.
I LOVE flip-flops and would wear them year-round if that were possible. I also like polo shirts and capris. I don't really wear shorts too often.

What are your favorite movies?
"Juno"
"Annie"
"Forrest Gump"
"The Notebook"

What inspires you?
McMama,
watching TV while making necklaces or cards
my sister <3


What is your favorite book?
Tess of the D'Ubervilles, anything by Nicholas Sparks

Do you collect anything?
toddler toys, apparently

What do you like the most about yourself?
that I am dependable and organized

Go-to nail polish color?
purple (but only on my toes)

Favorite memory at the moment?
sitting with my wedding dress spread all around me with my kids (my very first class!) surrounding me. I felt just like Anna in The King and I! Perhaps I should have started singing "Getting to know you..." :)


What's your dream job?
Being a mom <3


What are you going to do next?
go pick up Caleb from Amy's

TAG: Katie Neumann and Katie Hance :)

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Let the Countdown Begin...

I am officially 13 days away from potty training! Mark your calendars, ladies and gentlemen! On June 16th, the potty training extravaganza will begin!!!

Caleb is more than ready (as is evident by his pooping on the potty without coaxing--did I mention that he did it again today for my sister??), but I've been waiting until I got out of school so that I could be consistent. I would much rather wait a little longer than necessary and do it right than have to back-track and try to fix bad habits.

I'm actually excited for this! I have looked forward to giving Caleb this kind of independence (and giving me freedom from diaper changing!) for a long time. I even brought home a bunch of paper cut-out trains that I found in my classroom. I think I'm going to make a mini-bulletin board in the play room that says something like "Chugging Away at Potty Training" or "All Aboard for the Potty!" (Trains are one of Caleb's interests, and he walks around calling "All Aboard!" quite often!) I thought that every time he pooped, I would put the date and a train up...or maybe every day that he stays dry for X amount of time. It would sort of be a little incentive for him and a way to track his progress. Corny? Possibly...but it is definitely the teacher in me!

Matt and I have had lots of discussions and he is more than willing to let me take the lead. He gets frustrated with Caleb really easily, and he has already threatened to spank him for some potty-issue several times....to which I quickly rushed in and reminded him that we DO NOT spank for potty issues! The last thing I want is for him to be scared to have an accident for fear that Daddy will spank him. Accidents are going to happen, and we'll just deal with them (well, I will deal with them...Matt really won't be home this summer to deal with them!)

So, wish me luck...13 days and counting!!

Monday, June 1, 2009

Not Me! Monday!

I really enjoy this post and find myself actually mentally filing away events that I can include! Here are this week's ahem not-confessions!

* I most definitely did not shamelessly bribe all three of my groups of kids with popsicles in exchange for their good behavior during Musical Theatre Club rehearsals and shows! It didn't work like a charm, either!

* While at a graduation party, Caleb didn't hold my hand with one hand while poking his finger in the graduation cake with the other!! I'm a much more attentive parent than that, so I wasn't looking at photo albums instead of doting on my 2 year old. Of course, I didn't immediately grab him and walk away very quickly, pretending like we didn't just taint a beautiful cake with the graduate's picture on it!

* Matt didn't decide to give Caleb his first real at-home hair cut, despite my strong objections. We didn't put him in the bath tub naked and attempt to hold him still. Caleb certainly didn't scream at all of the hair all over his body--definitely not screaming "There's hair on my penis!" over and over again! What's more, I didn't proceed to attempt to blow the hair off of his body...that would just be futile, since Matt is still cutting his hair at this point. This wasn't one of the funniest "Caleb Moments" we've had in a long time, and we certainly didn't have a good laugh at his expense!

I would love for some of my other blogging friends to join in sometime! Go here to read a whole bunch of Not Me! Monday! posts!